Computer Network Support Specialists pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,320 or more. The middle half of computer network support specialists in Worcester earn between $70,130 and $94,400.
- $59K10th
- $70K25th
- $84KMedian
- $94K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $86,980 | $7,248 | $41.82 |
| Median | $83,790 | $6,982 | $40.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $70,130 | $5,844 | $33.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $94,400 | $7,867 | $45.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Support Specialists pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Computer network support specialists in Worcester earn 8% less than the Massachusetts average ($94,110) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($81,870). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $76,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $86,980 | $83,790 | $59,030 | $129,320 | 130 |
| Massachusetts | $94,110 | $88,650 | $60,980 | $134,250 | 1,980 |
| United States | $81,870 | $76,220 | $47,120 | $127,780 | 146,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $86,980, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $65,991 a year, or $5,499 a month and $2,538 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for computer network support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $86,980 buys what about $84,839 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 3 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($94,260).
- Boston$94,260
- Springfield$87,690
- Worcester$86,980
All Computer Network Support Specialists salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for computer network support specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,940).
- San Jose, CA$135,940
- Seattle, WA$119,830
- Baltimore, MD$113,410
- Kiryas Joel, NY$112,090
- San Francisco, CA$111,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in Worcester: questions
How much do computer network support specialists make an hour in Worcester?
$41.82 an hour on average, and $40.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network support specialists salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $70,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network support specialists take-home pay in Worcester?
About $65,991 a year ($5,499 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,980. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do computer network support specialists earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($81,870).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1231; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.