Computer Network Support Specialists pay range in Billings
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,330 or more. The middle half of computer network support specialists in Billings earn between $53,410 and $72,170.
- $51K10th
- $53K25th
- $62KMedian
- $72K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,690 | $5,641 | $32.54 |
| Median | $61,810 | $5,151 | $29.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,410 | $4,451 | $25.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,170 | $6,014 | $34.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Support Specialists pay in Billings vs. Montana and the U.S.
Computer network support specialists in Billings earn about the same as the Montana average ($65,760) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($81,870). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $76,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $67,690 | $61,810 | $50,780 | $101,330 | 150 |
| Montana | $65,760 | $61,150 | $49,520 | $93,270 | 890 |
| United States | $81,870 | $76,220 | $47,120 | $127,780 | 146,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary after taxes in Billings
On the average salary of $67,690, a single filer in Billings takes home about $53,986 a year, or $4,499 a month and $2,076 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Billings a good place for computer network support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Billings area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $67,690 buys what about $72,376 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Billings ($49,060). A typical home costs $410,666, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in other Montana cities
Billings ranks 2nd of 4 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($70,430).
All Computer Network Support Specialists salaries in Montana
Highest-paying cities for computer network support specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,940).
- San Jose, CA$135,940
- Seattle, WA$119,830
- Baltimore, MD$113,410
- Kiryas Joel, NY$112,090
- San Francisco, CA$111,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in Billings: questions
How much do computer network support specialists make an hour in Billings?
$32.54 an hour on average, and $29.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network support specialists salary in Billings?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network support specialists take-home pay in Billings?
About $53,986 a year ($4,499 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,690.
Do computer network support specialists earn more in Billings than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($81,870).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1231; area Billings, MT (13740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.71, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.