Computer Network Support Specialists pay range in Mansfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,250 or more. The middle half of computer network support specialists in Mansfield earn between $49,360 and $74,520.
- $43K10th
- $49K25th
- $60KMedian
- $75K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,660 | $5,305 | $30.61 |
| Median | $60,160 | $5,013 | $28.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,360 | $4,113 | $23.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,520 | $6,210 | $35.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Support Specialists pay in Mansfield vs. Ohio and the U.S.
Computer network support specialists in Mansfield earn 18% less than the Ohio average ($77,670) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($81,870). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $76,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield | $63,660 | $60,160 | $43,000 | $91,250 | 70 |
| Ohio | $77,670 | $70,080 | $45,980 | $122,470 | 7,480 |
| United States | $81,870 | $76,220 | $47,120 | $127,780 | 146,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary after taxes in Mansfield
On the average salary of $63,660, a single filer in Mansfield takes home about $50,590 a year, or $4,216 a month and $1,946 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Is Mansfield a good place for computer network support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mansfield area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.9), so the average $63,660 buys what about $71,631 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Mansfield ($44,700). A typical home costs $198,928, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in other Ohio cities
Mansfield ranks 10th of 11 Ohio metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($93,670).
- Columbus$93,670
- Springfield$77,660
- Cincinnati$77,250
- Akron$76,620
- Cleveland$73,390
- Dayton$73,080
- Canton$70,890
- Toledo$69,180
- Lima$64,650
- Mansfield$63,660
Highest-paying cities for computer network support specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,940).
- San Jose, CA$135,940
- Seattle, WA$119,830
- Baltimore, MD$113,410
- Kiryas Joel, NY$112,090
- San Francisco, CA$111,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in Mansfield: questions
How much do computer network support specialists make an hour in Mansfield?
$30.61 an hour on average, and $28.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network support specialists salary in Mansfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network support specialists take-home pay in Mansfield?
About $50,590 a year ($4,216 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,660. Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Do computer network support specialists earn more in Mansfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($81,870).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1231; area Mansfield, OH (31900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.48, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.