Computer Network Support Specialists pay range in Killeen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $83,820 or more. The middle half of computer network support specialists in Killeen earn between $47,980 and $73,250.
- $37K10th
- $48K25th
- $58KMedian
- $73K75th
- $84K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,090 | $5,258 | $30.33 |
| Median | $58,500 | $4,875 | $28.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,980 | $3,998 | $23.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,250 | $6,104 | $35.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Support Specialists pay in Killeen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer network support specialists in Killeen earn 16% less than the Texas average ($74,760) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($81,870). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $76,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen | $63,090 | $58,500 | $37,440 | $83,820 | 60 |
| Texas | $74,760 | $66,780 | $45,440 | $110,570 | 9,930 |
| United States | $81,870 | $76,220 | $47,120 | $127,780 | 146,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary after taxes in Killeen
On the average salary of $63,090, a single filer in Killeen takes home about $52,873 a year, or $4,406 a month and $2,034 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Killeen a good place for computer network support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Killeen area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $63,090 buys what about $69,229 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Killeen ($46,660). A typical home costs $252,591, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in other Texas cities
Killeen ranks 13th of 19 Texas metro areas for this job; Beaumont pays the most ($81,730).
Highest-paying cities for computer network support specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,940).
- San Jose, CA$135,940
- Seattle, WA$119,830
- Baltimore, MD$113,410
- Kiryas Joel, NY$112,090
- San Francisco, CA$111,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in Killeen: questions
How much do computer network support specialists make an hour in Killeen?
$30.33 an hour on average, and $28.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network support specialists salary in Killeen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network support specialists take-home pay in Killeen?
About $52,873 a year ($4,406 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,090. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer network support specialists earn more in Killeen than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($81,870).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1231; area Killeen-Temple, TX (28660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.