Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,220 or more. The middle half of computer numerically controlled tool programmers in Lafayette earn between $50,550 and $78,220.
- $49K10th
- $51K25th
- $64KMedian
- $78K75th
- $93K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,560 | $5,630 | $32.48 |
| Median | $63,570 | $5,298 | $30.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,550 | $4,212 | $24.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,220 | $6,518 | $37.61 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers pay in Lafayette vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Computer numerically controlled tool programmers in Lafayette earn about the same as the Indiana average ($66,320) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($72,210). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $68,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $67,560 | $63,570 | $49,410 | $93,220 | 30 |
| Indiana | $66,320 | $63,200 | $49,100 | $90,450 | 1,490 |
| United States | $72,210 | $68,120 | $47,530 | $100,320 | 28,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $67,560, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $53,510 a year, or $4,459 a month and $2,058 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Is Lafayette a good place for computer numerically controlled tool programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $67,560 buys what about $72,311 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($48,780). A typical home costs $286,179, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers salary in other Indiana cities
Lafayette ranks 2nd of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job; Evansville pays the most ($70,310).
- Evansville$70,310
- Lafayette$67,560
- South Bend$67,030
- Elkhart$66,000
- Fort Wayne$64,650
- Columbus$64,070
- Indianapolis$61,760
All Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for computer numerically controlled tool programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($100,860).
- San Jose, CA$100,860
- San Francisco, CA$94,390
- Wichita, KS$93,360
- Boulder, CO$93,270
- St. Louis, MO$92,020
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do computer numerically controlled tool programmers make an hour in Lafayette?
$32.48 an hour on average, and $30.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer numerically controlled tool programmers salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer numerically controlled tool programmers take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $53,510 a year ($4,459 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,560. Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Do computer numerically controlled tool programmers earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,210).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9162; area Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (29200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.79, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.