Computer Occupations, All Other pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $140,610 or more. The middle half of other computer occupations in Pueblo earn between $83,140 and $118,250.
- $61K10th
- $83K25th
- $101KMedian
- $118K75th
- $141K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,900 | $8,492 | $48.99 |
| Median | $100,590 | $8,382 | $48.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,140 | $6,928 | $39.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $118,250 | $9,854 | $56.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Occupations, All Other pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Other computer occupations in Pueblo earn 23% less than the Colorado average ($133,030) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($122,230). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $116,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $101,900 | $100,590 | $60,730 | $140,610 | 50 |
| Colorado | $133,030 | $139,580 | $76,140 | $170,800 | 11,800 |
| United States | $122,230 | $116,580 | $55,940 | $188,470 | 435,370 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $101,900, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $76,741 a year, or $6,395 a month and $2,952 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for other computer occupations? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $101,900 buys what about $111,048 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 7th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($147,420).
- Boulder$147,420
- Denver$138,820
- Fort Collins$123,290
- Greeley$122,160
- Colorado Springs$110,230
- Grand Junction$109,220
- Pueblo$101,900
Highest-paying cities for other computer occupations
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($195,680).
- San Jose, CA$195,680
- San Francisco, CA$161,550
- Washington, DC$150,420
- Boulder, CO$147,420
- Lexington Park, MD$141,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do other computer occupations make an hour in Pueblo?
$48.99 an hour on average, and $48.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other computer occupations salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other computer occupations take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $76,741 a year ($6,395 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,900. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do other computer occupations earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($122,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1299; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.27, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.27).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.