Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,230 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Oxnard earn between $58,810 and $82,140.
- $49K10th
- $59K25th
- $72KMedian
- $82K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,070 | $6,089 | $35.13 |
| Median | $71,620 | $5,968 | $34.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,810 | $4,901 | $28.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,140 | $6,845 | $39.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Oxnard earn 14% less than the California average ($85,030) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $73,070 | $71,620 | $48,920 | $98,230 | 860 |
| California | $85,030 | $79,570 | $52,270 | $122,750 | 74,490 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $73,070, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $57,462 a year, or $4,788 a month and $2,210 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $73,070 buys what about $66,106 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 12.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 17th of 25 California metro areas for this job; Sacramento pays the most ($103,110).
- Sacramento$103,110
- San Jose$95,730
- San Francisco$91,780
- Napa$86,790
- Vallejo$86,390
- Santa Maria$80,720
- Yuba City$79,530
- San Luis Obispo$79,510
- Santa Cruz$78,680
- Oxnard$73,070
All Computer User Support Specialists salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Oxnard?
$35.13 an hour on average, and $34.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $57,462 a year ($4,788 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,070. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.