Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,550 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Monroe earn between $45,880 and $65,450.
- $39K10th
- $46K25th
- $59KMedian
- $65K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,810 | $4,818 | $27.79 |
| Median | $58,980 | $4,915 | $28.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,880 | $3,823 | $22.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,450 | $5,454 | $31.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Monroe earn 3% less than the Michigan average ($59,740) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $57,810 | $58,980 | $39,140 | $77,550 | 170 |
| Michigan | $59,740 | $56,240 | $38,150 | $84,940 | 22,090 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $57,810, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $46,420 a year, or $3,868 a month and $1,785 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $57,810 buys what about $61,834 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 10th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($67,760).
- Midland$67,760
- Detroit$62,350
- Saginaw$61,190
- Grand Rapids$61,020
- Muskegon$60,050
- Kalamazoo$59,570
- Ann Arbor$59,030
- Battle Creek$58,980
- Traverse City$58,860
- Monroe$57,810
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Monroe: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Monroe?
$27.79 an hour on average, and $28.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Monroe?
About $46,420 a year ($3,868 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,810.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.