Conservation Scientists pay range in Fort Collins
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $138,680 or more. The middle half of conservation scientists in Fort Collins earn between $67,770 and $108,540.
- $53K10th
- $68K25th
- $85KMedian
- $109K75th
- $139K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,190 | $7,266 | $41.92 |
| Median | $84,820 | $7,068 | $40.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,770 | $5,648 | $32.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $108,540 | $9,045 | $52.18 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Conservation Scientists pay in Fort Collins vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Conservation scientists in Fort Collins earn about the same as the Colorado average ($89,530) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $73,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Collins | $87,190 | $84,820 | $53,490 | $138,680 | 650 |
| Colorado | $89,530 | $84,820 | $57,710 | $134,350 | 1,230 |
| United States | $77,130 | $73,010 | $47,550 | $110,410 | 25,950 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Conservation Scientists salary after taxes in Fort Collins
On the average salary of $87,190, a single filer in Fort Collins takes home about $67,040 a year, or $5,587 a month and $2,578 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Fort Collins a good place for conservation scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Collins area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $87,190 buys what about $86,217 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Collins ($55,310). A typical home costs $556,500, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Conservation Scientists salary in other Colorado cities
Fort Collins ranks 3rd of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($98,160).
Highest-paying cities for conservation scientists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,820).
- San Jose, CA$118,820
- Washington, DC$108,770
- Springfield, IL$105,360
- Amherst, MA$99,360
- San Francisco, CA$99,130
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Conservation Scientists salary in Fort Collins: questions
How much do conservation scientists make an hour in Fort Collins?
$41.92 an hour on average, and $40.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level conservation scientists salary in Fort Collins?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the conservation scientists take-home pay in Fort Collins?
About $67,040 a year ($5,587 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,190. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do conservation scientists earn more in Fort Collins than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1031; area Fort Collins-Loveland, CO (22660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 23.08, this job is 23.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.