Conservation Scientists pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $110,180 or more. The middle half of conservation scientists in Worcester earn between $69,350 and $89,320.
- $65K10th
- $69K25th
- $78KMedian
- $89K75th
- $110K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,840 | $6,820 | $39.35 |
| Median | $77,620 | $6,468 | $37.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,350 | $5,779 | $33.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $89,320 | $7,443 | $42.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Conservation Scientists pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Conservation scientists in Worcester earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($82,710) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $73,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $81,840 | $77,620 | $65,220 | $110,180 | 50 |
| Massachusetts | $82,710 | $78,740 | $51,070 | $119,460 | 760 |
| United States | $77,130 | $73,010 | $47,550 | $110,410 | 25,950 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Conservation Scientists salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $81,840, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $62,632 a year, or $5,219 a month and $2,409 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for conservation scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $81,840 buys what about $79,826 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Conservation Scientists salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 4 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Amherst pays the most ($99,360).
- Amherst$99,360
- Barnstable$88,040
- Worcester$81,840
- Boston$80,630
Highest-paying cities for conservation scientists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,820).
- San Jose, CA$118,820
- Washington, DC$108,770
- Springfield, IL$105,360
- Amherst, MA$99,360
- San Francisco, CA$99,130
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Conservation Scientists salary in Worcester: questions
How much do conservation scientists make an hour in Worcester?
$39.35 an hour on average, and $37.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level conservation scientists salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,350, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the conservation scientists take-home pay in Worcester?
About $62,632 a year ($5,219 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,840. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do conservation scientists earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1031; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.