Conservation Scientists pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,530 or more. The middle half of conservation scientists in Provo earn between $63,630 and $84,860.
- $51K10th
- $64K25th
- $67KMedian
- $85K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,350 | $6,112 | $35.26 |
| Median | $67,200 | $5,600 | $32.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,630 | $5,302 | $30.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,860 | $7,072 | $40.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Conservation Scientists pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Conservation scientists in Provo earn 9% less than the Utah average ($80,840) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $73,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $73,350 | $67,200 | $50,630 | $99,530 | 30 |
| Utah | $80,840 | $78,850 | $55,090 | $104,000 | 410 |
| United States | $77,130 | $73,010 | $47,550 | $110,410 | 25,950 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Conservation Scientists salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $73,350, a single filer in Provo takes home about $57,168 a year, or $4,764 a month and $2,199 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for conservation scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $73,350 buys what about $74,670 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 7.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Conservation Scientists salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 2 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($85,440).
- Salt Lake City$85,440
- Provo$73,350
Highest-paying cities for conservation scientists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,820).
- San Jose, CA$118,820
- Washington, DC$108,770
- Springfield, IL$105,360
- Amherst, MA$99,360
- San Francisco, CA$99,130
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Conservation Scientists salary in Provo: questions
How much do conservation scientists make an hour in Provo?
$35.26 an hour on average, and $32.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level conservation scientists salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the conservation scientists take-home pay in Provo?
About $57,168 a year ($4,764 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,350. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do conservation scientists earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1031; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.