Conservation Scientists pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,530 or more. The middle half of conservation scientists in Milwaukee earn between $49,810 and $84,820.
- $34K10th
- $50K25th
- $67KMedian
- $85K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,000 | $5,667 | $32.69 |
| Median | $66,680 | $5,557 | $32.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,810 | $4,151 | $23.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,820 | $7,068 | $40.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Conservation Scientists pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Conservation scientists in Milwaukee earn 13% less than the Wisconsin average ($77,760) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $73,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $68,000 | $66,680 | $33,950 | $96,530 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $77,760 | $79,540 | $47,440 | $102,750 | 970 |
| United States | $77,130 | $73,010 | $47,550 | $110,410 | 25,950 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Conservation Scientists salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $68,000, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $54,140 a year, or $4,512 a month and $2,082 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for conservation scientists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $68,000 buys what about $70,149 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Conservation Scientists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 5th of 5 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($83,870).
- La Crosse$83,870
- Madison$83,090
- Eau Claire$81,560
- Green Bay$80,800
- Milwaukee$68,000
Highest-paying cities for conservation scientists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,820).
- San Jose, CA$118,820
- Washington, DC$108,770
- Springfield, IL$105,360
- Amherst, MA$99,360
- San Francisco, CA$99,130
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Conservation Scientists salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do conservation scientists make an hour in Milwaukee?
$32.69 an hour on average, and $32.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level conservation scientists salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the conservation scientists take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $54,140 a year ($4,512 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,000.
Do conservation scientists earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-1031; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.