Construction and Building Inspectors pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,810 or more. The middle half of construction and building inspectors in Monroe earn between $64,060 and $86,510.
- $52K10th
- $64K25th
- $70KMedian
- $87K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,160 | $6,180 | $35.65 |
| Median | $69,570 | $5,798 | $33.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,060 | $5,338 | $30.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,510 | $7,209 | $41.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction and Building Inspectors pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Construction and building inspectors in Monroe earn 4% more than the Michigan average ($71,550) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($77,730). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $74,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $74,160 | $69,570 | $51,890 | $99,810 | 40 |
| Michigan | $71,550 | $71,040 | $47,100 | $95,980 | 3,090 |
| United States | $77,730 | $74,690 | $47,140 | $114,200 | 146,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction and Building Inspectors salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $74,160, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $58,096 a year, or $4,841 a month and $2,234 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for construction and building inspectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $74,160 buys what about $79,322 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction and Building Inspectors salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 2nd of 12 Michigan metro areas for this job; Lansing pays the most ($80,890).
- Lansing$80,890
- Monroe$74,160
- Detroit$73,560
- Ann Arbor$73,290
- Battle Creek$72,100
- Flint$71,310
- Kalamazoo$71,240
- Grand Rapids$70,960
- Saginaw$70,060
- Traverse City$69,370
All Construction and Building Inspectors salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for construction and building inspectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($124,420).
- San Jose, CA$124,420
- San Francisco, CA$123,300
- Santa Maria, CA$116,130
- Santa Rosa, CA$110,080
- Vallejo, CA$106,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction and Building Inspectors salary in Monroe: questions
How much do construction and building inspectors make an hour in Monroe?
$35.65 an hour on average, and $33.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction and building inspectors salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction and building inspectors take-home pay in Monroe?
About $58,096 a year ($4,841 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,160.
Do construction and building inspectors earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4011; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.