Construction and Building Inspectors pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,540 or more. The middle half of construction and building inspectors in Scranton earn between $49,750 and $71,970.
- $48K10th
- $50K25th
- $62KMedian
- $72K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,690 | $5,391 | $31.10 |
| Median | $61,630 | $5,136 | $29.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,750 | $4,146 | $23.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,970 | $5,998 | $34.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction and Building Inspectors pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Construction and building inspectors in Scranton earn 7% less than the Pennsylvania average ($69,540) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($77,730). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $74,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $64,690 | $61,630 | $47,740 | $98,540 | 210 |
| Pennsylvania | $69,540 | $65,870 | $48,610 | $93,790 | 5,320 |
| United States | $77,730 | $74,690 | $47,140 | $114,200 | 146,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction and Building Inspectors salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $64,690, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $52,172 a year, or $4,348 a month and $2,007 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for construction and building inspectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $64,690 buys what about $69,146 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction and Building Inspectors salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 11th of 14 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($76,580).
- Philadelphia$76,580
- Reading$71,640
- Lancaster$70,850
- Allentown$69,890
- State College$69,350
- Harrisburg$68,910
- Pittsburgh$68,800
- York$68,360
- Chambersburg$68,050
- Scranton$64,690
All Construction and Building Inspectors salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for construction and building inspectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($124,420).
- San Jose, CA$124,420
- San Francisco, CA$123,300
- Santa Maria, CA$116,130
- Santa Rosa, CA$110,080
- Vallejo, CA$106,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction and Building Inspectors salary in Scranton: questions
How much do construction and building inspectors make an hour in Scranton?
$31.10 an hour on average, and $29.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction and building inspectors salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction and building inspectors take-home pay in Scranton?
About $52,172 a year ($4,348 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,690. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do construction and building inspectors earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4011; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.