Construction Laborers pay range in Rockford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,350 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Rockford earn between $46,900 and $80,920.
- $39K10th
- $47K25th
- $58KMedian
- $81K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,230 | $5,352 | $30.88 |
| Median | $58,390 | $4,866 | $28.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,900 | $3,908 | $22.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,920 | $6,743 | $38.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Rockford vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Rockford earn 5% less than the Illinois average ($67,620) and 23% more than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford | $64,230 | $58,390 | $38,950 | $97,350 | 830 |
| Illinois | $67,620 | $60,690 | $38,880 | $105,040 | 35,940 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Rockford
On the average salary of $64,230, a single filer in Rockford takes home about $50,750 a year, or $4,229 a month and $1,952 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Rockford a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rockford area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $64,230 buys what about $69,699 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Rockford ($47,120). A typical home costs $221,368, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Illinois cities
Rockford ranks 3rd of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($69,180).
- Chicago$69,180
- Peoria$65,360
- Rockford$64,230
- Champaign$62,870
- Decatur$62,830
- Bloomington$62,560
- Springfield$62,250
- Kankakee$60,470
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Rockford: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Rockford?
$30.88 an hour on average, and $28.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Rockford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Rockford?
About $50,750 a year ($4,229 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,230.
Do construction laborers earn more in Rockford than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Rockford, IL (40420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.