Construction Laborers pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,230 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Fort Wayne earn between $40,210 and $59,640.
- $36K10th
- $40K25th
- $47KMedian
- $60K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,860 | $4,238 | $24.45 |
| Median | $47,480 | $3,957 | $22.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,210 | $3,351 | $19.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,640 | $4,970 | $28.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Fort Wayne earn 6% less than the Indiana average ($54,060) and about the same as the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $50,860 | $47,480 | $36,270 | $69,230 | 1,670 |
| Indiana | $54,060 | $50,070 | $36,570 | $74,740 | 28,600 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $50,860, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $40,757 a year, or $3,396 a month and $1,568 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $50,860 buys what about $54,941 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 10th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Michigan City pays the most ($57,160).
- Michigan City$57,160
- South Bend$55,760
- Indianapolis$54,420
- Evansville$54,130
- Lafayette$53,350
- Columbus$52,860
- Kokomo$52,000
- Bloomington$51,540
- Elkhart$51,020
- Fort Wayne$50,860
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$24.45 an hour on average, and $22.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $40,757 a year ($3,396 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,860. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do construction laborers earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.