Construction Laborers pay range in Bangor
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,730 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Bangor earn between $38,690 and $46,480.
- $34K10th
- $39K25th
- $44KMedian
- $46K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,820 | $3,652 | $21.07 |
| Median | $44,420 | $3,702 | $21.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,690 | $3,224 | $18.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,480 | $3,873 | $22.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Bangor vs. Maine and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Bangor earn 8% less than the Maine average ($47,800) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor | $43,820 | $44,420 | $33,700 | $55,730 | 530 |
| Maine | $47,800 | $46,430 | $36,190 | $60,520 | 3,960 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Bangor
On the average salary of $43,820, a single filer in Bangor takes home about $36,066 a year, or $3,005 a month and $1,387 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Is Bangor a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bangor area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $43,820 buys what about $45,406 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Bangor ($47,960). A typical home costs $280,733, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Maine cities
Bangor ranks 3rd of 3 Maine metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($49,930).
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Bangor: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Bangor?
$21.07 an hour on average, and $21.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Bangor?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Bangor?
About $36,066 a year ($3,005 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,820. Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Do construction laborers earn more in Bangor than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Bangor, ME (12620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.