Construction Laborers pay range in Bay City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,290 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Bay City earn between $38,800 and $57,340.
- $33K10th
- $39K25th
- $47KMedian
- $57K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,330 | $4,028 | $23.24 |
| Median | $47,360 | $3,947 | $22.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,800 | $3,233 | $18.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,340 | $4,778 | $27.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Bay City vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Bay City earn 9% less than the Michigan average ($53,130) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay City | $48,330 | $47,360 | $32,900 | $61,290 | 250 |
| Michigan | $53,130 | $49,590 | $37,220 | $69,890 | 28,490 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Bay City
On the average salary of $48,330, a single filer in Bay City takes home about $39,206 a year, or $3,267 a month and $1,508 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Bay City a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bay City area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $48,330 buys what about $52,578 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Bay City ($45,620). A typical home costs $186,601, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Michigan cities
Bay City ranks 15th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($55,960).
- Detroit$55,960
- Flint$55,910
- Lansing$54,700
- Ann Arbor$54,190
- Midland$54,120
- Kalamazoo$54,000
- Battle Creek$53,660
- Monroe$53,300
- Grand Rapids$51,510
- Bay City$48,330
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Bay City: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Bay City?
$23.24 an hour on average, and $22.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Bay City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Bay City?
About $39,206 a year ($3,267 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,330.
Do construction laborers earn more in Bay City than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Bay City, MI (13020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.