Construction Laborers pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,070 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Pinehurst earn between $37,460 and $46,520.
- $35K10th
- $37K25th
- $46KMedian
- $47K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,580 | $3,798 | $21.91 |
| Median | $45,900 | $3,825 | $22.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,460 | $3,122 | $18.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,520 | $3,877 | $22.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Pinehurst earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($45,250) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $45,580 | $45,900 | $35,200 | $58,070 | 240 |
| North Carolina | $45,250 | $44,720 | $31,850 | $59,970 | 35,620 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $45,580, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $37,494 a year, or $3,124 a month and $1,442 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $45,580 buys what about $51,598 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 6th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Wilmington pays the most ($48,130).
- Wilmington$48,130
- Durham$47,450
- Raleigh$46,490
- Asheville$46,470
- Charlotte$46,150
- Pinehurst$45,580
- Winston-Salem$44,430
- Fayetteville$44,360
- Goldsboro$44,290
- Hickory$44,210
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Pinehurst?
$21.91 an hour on average, and $22.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $37,494 a year ($3,124 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,580.
Do construction laborers earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.