Construction Laborers pay range in Mount Vernon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,230 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Mount Vernon earn between $47,410 and $72,540.
- $40K10th
- $47K25th
- $58KMedian
- $73K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,260 | $5,105 | $29.45 |
| Median | $58,220 | $4,852 | $27.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,410 | $3,951 | $22.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,540 | $6,045 | $34.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Mount Vernon vs. Washington and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Mount Vernon earn about the same as the Washington average ($61,320) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon | $61,260 | $58,220 | $40,300 | $95,230 | 400 |
| Washington | $61,320 | $57,720 | $39,930 | $95,110 | 25,060 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Mount Vernon
On the average salary of $61,260, a single filer in Mount Vernon takes home about $51,402 a year, or $4,284 a month and $1,977 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Is Mount Vernon a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mount Vernon area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.4), so the average $61,260 buys what about $59,799 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Mount Vernon ($59,590). A typical home costs $589,523, or 9.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Washington cities
Mount Vernon ranks 3rd of 11 Washington metro areas for this job; Seattle pays the most ($64,990).
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Mount Vernon: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Mount Vernon?
$29.45 an hour on average, and $27.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Mount Vernon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Mount Vernon?
About $51,402 a year ($4,284 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,260. Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Do construction laborers earn more in Mount Vernon than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA (34580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.08, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.