Construction Managers pay range in Tucson
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $160,120 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Tucson earn between $88,020 and $126,680.
- $70K10th
- $88K25th
- $99KMedian
- $127K75th
- $160K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $110,120 | $9,177 | $52.94 |
| Median | $98,740 | $8,228 | $47.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $88,020 | $7,335 | $42.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $126,680 | $10,557 | $60.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Tucson vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Construction managers in Tucson earn 9% less than the Arizona average ($120,460) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson | $110,120 | $98,740 | $70,300 | $160,120 | 820 |
| Arizona | $120,460 | $114,680 | $77,990 | $168,560 | 9,910 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Tucson
On the average salary of $110,120, a single filer in Tucson takes home about $83,940 a year, or $6,995 a month and $3,228 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tucson a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tucson area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $110,120 buys what about $113,648 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Tucson ($47,760). A typical home costs $343,580, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Arizona cities
Tucson ranks 6th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($122,350).
- Phoenix$122,350
- Flagstaff$120,330
- Prescott Valley$112,980
- Lake Havasu City$112,680
- Yuma$110,460
- Tucson$110,120
- Sierra Vista$109,980
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Tucson: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Tucson?
$52.94 an hour on average, and $47.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Tucson?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $88,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Tucson?
About $83,940 a year ($6,995 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $110,120.
Do construction managers earn more in Tucson than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Tucson, AZ (46060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.