Advertisement
Construction Managers average salary by city in California
- San Jose$168,220
- San Francisco$164,760
- Napa$148,230
- Los Angeles$139,240
- Santa Maria$138,980
- San Diego$138,000
- El Centro$137,640
- Oxnard$136,920
- Bakersfield$136,220
- Sacramento$134,220
- Vallejo$132,990
- Modesto$131,500
- Santa Rosa$131,430
- San Luis Obispo$131,000
- Riverside$130,720
- Salinas$130,450
- Santa Cruz$129,570
- Yuba City$125,480
- Merced$124,450
- Stockton$124,360
- Chico$123,570
- Fresno$122,190
- Redding$116,760
- Visalia$115,810
- Hanford$112,640
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $168,220 | $163,040 | $124,940 | $114,692 | 110 |
| San Francisco | $164,760 | $166,030 | $127,040 | $112,649 | 116 |
| Napa | $148,230 | $138,730 | $118,030 | $102,888 | 113 |
| Los Angeles | $139,240 | $131,680 | $100,830 | $97,579 | 114 |
| Santa Maria | $138,980 | $132,620 | $101,770 | $97,426 | 109 |
| San Diego | $138,000 | $133,210 | $102,510 | $96,847 | 112 |
| El Centro | $137,640 | $130,630 | $99,730 | $96,634 | 95 |
| Oxnard | $136,920 | $130,700 | $102,880 | $96,209 | 111 |
| Bakersfield | $136,220 | $127,890 | $103,680 | $95,796 | 101 |
| Sacramento | $134,220 | $129,440 | $103,270 | $94,615 | 107 |
| Vallejo | $132,990 | $122,630 | $102,100 | $93,889 | 108 |
| Modesto | $131,500 | $125,800 | $97,210 | $93,009 | 104 |
| Santa Rosa | $131,430 | $124,700 | $92,700 | $92,967 | 108 |
| San Luis Obispo | $131,000 | $128,220 | $103,550 | $92,714 | 109 |
| Riverside | $130,720 | $126,040 | $98,610 | $92,548 | 106 |
| Salinas | $130,450 | $120,430 | $104,230 | $92,389 | 109 |
| Santa Cruz | $129,570 | $128,730 | $99,430 | $91,869 | 110 |
| Yuba City | $125,480 | $126,200 | $93,490 | $89,454 | 104 |
| Merced | $124,450 | $119,150 | $100,920 | $88,846 | 98 |
| Stockton | $124,360 | $120,210 | $95,840 | $88,793 | 105 |
| Chico | $123,570 | $119,660 | $96,200 | $88,326 | 101 |
| Fresno | $122,190 | $118,500 | $96,650 | $87,511 | 102 |
| Redding | $116,760 | $111,500 | $92,520 | $84,204 | 101 |
| Visalia | $115,810 | $104,250 | $82,580 | $83,624 | 100 |
| Hanford | $112,640 | $103,870 | $95,030 | $81,689 | 102 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Construction Managers salary in other states
More about pay in California
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.