Construction Managers pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $179,760 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Crestview earn between $64,740 and $130,830.
- $60K10th
- $65K25th
- $99KMedian
- $131K75th
- $180K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,700 | $9,142 | $52.74 |
| Median | $98,690 | $8,224 | $47.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,740 | $5,395 | $31.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,830 | $10,902 | $62.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Construction managers in Crestview earn 14% less than the Florida average ($128,210) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $109,700 | $98,690 | $60,210 | $179,760 | 460 |
| Florida | $128,210 | $113,130 | $65,200 | $209,450 | 34,010 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $109,700, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $86,004 a year, or $7,167 a month and $3,308 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $109,700 buys what about $113,057 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 20th of 21 Florida metro areas for this job; Miami pays the most ($138,950).
- Miami$138,950
- Sebastian$129,510
- Naples$128,140
- Tampa$127,650
- Jacksonville$125,720
- Orlando$125,240
- Deltona$121,020
- Punta Gorda$120,100
- Palm Bay$120,010
- Crestview$109,700
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Crestview: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Crestview?
$52.74 an hour on average, and $47.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Crestview?
About $86,004 a year ($7,167 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,700. Florida has no state income tax.
Do construction managers earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.51, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.