Construction Managers pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $142,740 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Albany earn between $76,590 and $113,740.
- $61K10th
- $77K25th
- $82KMedian
- $114K75th
- $143K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,500 | $8,208 | $47.36 |
| Median | $82,200 | $6,850 | $39.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,590 | $6,382 | $36.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $113,740 | $9,478 | $54.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Albany vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Construction managers in Albany earn 20% less than the Georgia average ($122,830) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -29% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $98,500 | $82,200 | $60,580 | $142,740 | 100 |
| Georgia | $122,830 | $110,810 | $71,300 | $180,750 | 10,740 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $98,500, a single filer in Albany takes home about $73,958 a year, or $6,163 a month and $2,845 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Albany a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.7), so the average $98,500 buys what about $112,354 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($43,620). A typical home costs $168,362, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Georgia cities
Albany ranks 12th of 13 Georgia metro areas for this job; Warner Robins pays the most ($127,470).
- Warner Robins$127,470
- Atlanta$127,350
- Brunswick$127,210
- Savannah$122,320
- Augusta$119,690
- Gainesville$115,950
- Athens$115,590
- Valdosta$104,380
- Columbus$103,130
- Albany$98,500
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Albany: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Albany?
$47.35 an hour on average, and $39.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Albany?
About $73,958 a year ($6,163 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,500.
Do construction managers earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Albany, GA (10500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.