Construction Managers pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $168,920 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Evansville earn between $87,890 and $130,360.
- $64K10th
- $88K25th
- $106KMedian
- $130K75th
- $169K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $116,020 | $9,668 | $55.78 |
| Median | $106,020 | $8,835 | $50.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $87,890 | $7,324 | $42.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,360 | $10,863 | $62.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Construction managers in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($116,730) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $116,020 | $106,020 | $63,910 | $168,920 | 270 |
| Indiana | $116,730 | $106,390 | $63,270 | $172,000 | 5,450 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $116,020, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $85,562 a year, or $7,130 a month and $3,291 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $116,020 buys what about $126,759 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 3rd of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Kokomo pays the most ($127,400).
- Kokomo$127,400
- Indianapolis$118,250
- Evansville$116,020
- Fort Wayne$115,750
- Terre Haute$115,120
- Bloomington$114,200
- Elkhart$111,290
- Lafayette$110,880
- Columbus$110,610
- South Bend$110,210
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Evansville: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Evansville?
$55.78 an hour on average, and $50.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $87,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Evansville?
About $85,562 a year ($7,130 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $116,020. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do construction managers earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.