Construction Managers pay range in Portland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $171,650 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Portland earn between $88,010 and $147,890.
- $62K10th
- $88K25th
- $117KMedian
- $148K75th
- $172K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $119,790 | $9,982 | $57.59 |
| Median | $117,260 | $9,772 | $56.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $88,010 | $7,334 | $42.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $147,890 | $12,324 | $71.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Portland vs. Maine and the U.S.
Construction managers in Portland earn about the same as the Maine average ($117,740) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland | $119,790 | $117,260 | $62,390 | $171,650 | 740 |
| Maine | $117,740 | $110,070 | $66,640 | $172,790 | 1,460 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Portland
On the average salary of $119,790, a single filer in Portland takes home about $86,558 a year, or $7,213 a month and $3,329 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Is Portland a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Portland area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.9), so the average $119,790 buys what about $117,605 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Portland ($56,960). A typical home costs $542,063, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Maine cities
Portland ranks 1st of 3 Maine metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Portland: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Portland?
$57.59 an hour on average, and $56.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Portland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $88,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Portland?
About $86,558 a year ($7,213 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $119,790. Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Do construction managers earn more in Portland than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Portland-South Portland, ME (38860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.04, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.