Construction Managers pay range in Omaha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $160,350 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Omaha earn between $83,610 and $130,700.
- $73K10th
- $84K25th
- $103KMedian
- $131K75th
- $160K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $112,090 | $9,341 | $53.89 |
| Median | $102,520 | $8,543 | $49.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,610 | $6,968 | $40.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,700 | $10,892 | $62.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Omaha vs. Nebraska and the U.S.
Construction managers in Omaha earn 4% more than the Nebraska average ($107,500) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | $112,090 | $102,520 | $72,800 | $160,350 | 1,800 |
| Nebraska | $107,500 | $100,820 | $63,840 | $158,140 | 3,430 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Omaha
On the average salary of $112,090, a single filer in Omaha takes home about $83,465 a year, or $6,955 a month and $3,210 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
The Omaha, NE-IA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IA | $84,038 | $7,003 |
| Working in NE | $83,465 | $6,955 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Omaha a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Omaha area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $112,090 buys what about $121,955 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Omaha ($49,660). A typical home costs $310,337, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Nebraska cities
Omaha ranks 1st of 3 Nebraska metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Omaha$112,090
- Lincoln$104,110
- Grand Island$102,790
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Omaha: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Omaha?
$53.89 an hour on average, and $49.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Omaha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Omaha?
About $83,465 a year ($6,955 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $112,090.
Do construction managers earn more in Omaha than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Omaha, NE-IA (36540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.48, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.