Construction Managers pay range in Winston-Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $181,260 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Winston-Salem earn between $83,290 and $136,570.
- $65K10th
- $83K25th
- $104KMedian
- $137K75th
- $181K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,790 | $9,816 | $56.63 |
| Median | $103,750 | $8,646 | $49.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,290 | $6,941 | $40.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $136,570 | $11,381 | $65.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Winston-Salem vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Construction managers in Winston-Salem earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($119,310) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $117,790 | $103,750 | $65,330 | $181,260 | 710 |
| North Carolina | $119,310 | $106,640 | $68,960 | $176,690 | 16,310 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Winston-Salem
On the average salary of $117,790, a single filer in Winston-Salem takes home about $87,504 a year, or $7,292 a month and $3,366 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Winston-Salem a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winston-Salem area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $117,790 buys what about $127,973 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Winston-Salem ($46,380). A typical home costs $283,871, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other North Carolina cities
Winston-Salem ranks 8th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($133,280).
- Durham$133,280
- Raleigh$127,320
- Pinehurst$122,800
- Rocky Mount$121,050
- Charlotte$119,710
- Greenville$118,680
- Greensboro$118,230
- Winston-Salem$117,790
- Hickory$117,780
- Wilmington$117,410
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Winston-Salem: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Winston-Salem?
$56.63 an hour on average, and $49.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Winston-Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Winston-Salem?
About $87,504 a year ($7,292 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,790.
Do construction managers earn more in Winston-Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Winston-Salem, NC (49180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.