Construction Managers pay range in Grand Forks
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $162,850 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Grand Forks earn between $75,960 and $130,580.
- $63K10th
- $76K25th
- $102KMedian
- $131K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,540 | $8,962 | $51.70 |
| Median | $102,440 | $8,537 | $49.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,960 | $6,330 | $36.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,580 | $10,882 | $62.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Grand Forks vs. North Dakota and the U.S.
Construction managers in Grand Forks earn about the same as the North Dakota average ($110,550) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Forks | $107,540 | $102,440 | $62,920 | $162,850 | 140 |
| North Dakota | $110,550 | $102,070 | $63,470 | $168,570 | 1,450 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Grand Forks
On the average salary of $107,540, a single filer in Grand Forks takes home about $83,668 a year, or $6,972 a month and $3,218 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
The Grand Forks, ND-MN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in ND | $83,668 | $6,972 |
| Working in MN | $78,695 | $6,558 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Grand Forks a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Forks area are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 86.7), so the average $107,540 buys what about $124,090 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Forks ($49,760). A typical home costs $275,955, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other North Dakota cities
Grand Forks ranks 3rd of 4 North Dakota metro areas for this job; Fargo pays the most ($109,910).
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Grand Forks: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Grand Forks?
$51.70 an hour on average, and $49.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Grand Forks?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Grand Forks?
About $83,668 a year ($6,972 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,540.
Do construction managers earn more in Grand Forks than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Grand Forks, ND-MN (24220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.