Construction Managers pay range in Grants Pass
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $194,450 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Grants Pass earn between $99,400 and $154,310.
- $65K10th
- $99K25th
- $112KMedian
- $154K75th
- $194K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $123,520 | $10,293 | $59.38 |
| Median | $111,850 | $9,321 | $53.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,400 | $8,283 | $47.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $154,310 | $12,859 | $74.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Grants Pass vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Construction managers in Grants Pass earn 10% less than the Oregon average ($137,040) and about the same as the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants Pass | $123,520 | $111,850 | $64,910 | $194,450 | n/a |
| Oregon | $137,040 | $131,420 | $72,800 | $209,550 | 4,300 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Grants Pass
On the average salary of $123,520, a single filer in Grants Pass takes home about $86,185 a year, or $7,182 a month and $3,315 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Grants Pass a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grants Pass area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.8), so the average $123,520 buys what about $126,350 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Grants Pass ($50,730). A typical home costs $392,879, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Grants Pass ranks 3rd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($151,370).
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Grants Pass: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Grants Pass?
$59.39 an hour on average, and $53.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Grants Pass?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Grants Pass?
About $86,185 a year ($7,182 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $123,520. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Grants Pass than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Grants Pass, OR (24420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.