Construction Managers pay range in Gettysburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $143,850 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Gettysburg earn between $78,690 and $111,970.
- $67K10th
- $79K25th
- $99KMedian
- $112K75th
- $144K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,020 | $8,502 | $49.05 |
| Median | $98,930 | $8,244 | $47.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,690 | $6,558 | $37.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $111,970 | $9,331 | $53.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Gettysburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Construction managers in Gettysburg earn 16% less than the Pennsylvania average ($121,000) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg | $102,020 | $98,930 | $66,880 | $143,850 | 50 |
| Pennsylvania | $121,000 | $108,250 | $78,100 | $173,160 | 6,840 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Gettysburg
On the average salary of $102,020, a single filer in Gettysburg takes home about $77,469 a year, or $6,456 a month and $2,980 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Gettysburg a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Gettysburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.4), so the average $102,020 buys what about $106,963 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Gettysburg ($46,610). A typical home costs $337,387, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Gettysburg ranks 14th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($135,120).
- Philadelphia$135,120
- Allentown$124,240
- Pittsburgh$119,440
- York$117,820
- Harrisburg$116,940
- Reading$116,910
- Scranton$115,950
- State College$113,350
- Lancaster$110,880
- Gettysburg$102,020
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Gettysburg: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Gettysburg?
$49.05 an hour on average, and $47.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Gettysburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Gettysburg?
About $77,469 a year ($6,456 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,020. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do construction managers earn more in Gettysburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Gettysburg, PA (23900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.