Construction Managers pay range in Rapid City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $92,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $158,600 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Rapid City earn between $100,550 and $129,800.
- $93K10th
- $101K25th
- $121KMedian
- $130K75th
- $159K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $123,090 | $10,258 | $59.18 |
| Median | $120,560 | $10,047 | $57.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $100,550 | $8,379 | $48.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,800 | $10,817 | $62.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Rapid City vs. South Dakota and the U.S.
Construction managers in Rapid City earn about the same as the South Dakota average ($123,320) and about the same as the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rapid City | $123,090 | $120,560 | $92,880 | $158,600 | 240 |
| South Dakota | $123,320 | $118,380 | $90,210 | $161,440 | 1,070 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Rapid City
On the average salary of $123,090, a single filer in Rapid City takes home about $95,398 a year, or $7,950 a month and $3,669 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Rapid City a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rapid City area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $123,090 buys what about $138,055 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Rapid City ($46,270). A typical home costs $374,117, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other South Dakota cities
Rapid City ranks 2nd of 2 South Dakota metro areas for this job; Sioux Falls pays the most ($126,130).
- Sioux Falls$126,130
- Rapid City$123,090
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Rapid City: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Rapid City?
$59.18 an hour on average, and $57.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Rapid City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $92,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $100,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Rapid City?
About $95,398 a year ($7,950 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $123,090. South Dakota has no state income tax.
Do construction managers earn more in Rapid City than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Rapid City, SD (39660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.30, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.