Construction Managers pay range in Johnson City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $217,260 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Johnson City earn between $75,410 and $129,290.
- $59K10th
- $75K25th
- $99KMedian
- $129K75th
- $217K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,490 | $9,791 | $56.49 |
| Median | $99,010 | $8,251 | $47.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,410 | $6,284 | $36.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,290 | $10,774 | $62.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Johnson City vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Construction managers in Johnson City earn 4% less than the Tennessee average ($122,250) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson City | $117,490 | $99,010 | $59,270 | $217,260 | 80 |
| Tennessee | $122,250 | $110,200 | $65,780 | $183,270 | 5,860 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Johnson City
On the average salary of $117,490, a single filer in Johnson City takes home about $91,484 a year, or $7,624 a month and $3,519 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Johnson City a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Johnson City area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.9), so the average $117,490 buys what about $133,621 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Johnson City ($43,480). A typical home costs $282,532, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Tennessee cities
Johnson City ranks 4th of 10 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($130,470).
- Nashville$130,470
- Kingsport$122,760
- Morristown$121,590
- Johnson City$117,490
- Memphis$117,380
- Knoxville$114,370
- Cleveland$114,320
- Clarksville$113,950
- Chattanooga$113,010
- Jackson$107,970
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Johnson City: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Johnson City?
$56.49 an hour on average, and $47.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Johnson City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Johnson City?
About $91,484 a year ($7,624 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,490. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do construction managers earn more in Johnson City than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Johnson City, TN (27740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.