Construction Managers pay range in San Angelo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $163,070 or more. The middle half of construction managers in San Angelo earn between $62,850 and $137,240.
- $55K10th
- $63K25th
- $96KMedian
- $137K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $103,520 | $8,627 | $49.77 |
| Median | $96,200 | $8,017 | $46.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,850 | $5,238 | $30.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $137,240 | $11,437 | $65.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in San Angelo vs. Texas and the U.S.
Construction managers in San Angelo earn 8% less than the Texas average ($112,680) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Angelo | $103,520 | $96,200 | $54,680 | $163,070 | 120 |
| Texas | $112,680 | $101,470 | $64,040 | $166,800 | 59,060 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in San Angelo
On the average salary of $103,520, a single filer in San Angelo takes home about $81,656 a year, or $6,805 a month and $3,141 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Angelo a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Angelo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.5), so the average $103,520 buys what about $111,970 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in San Angelo ($43,530). A typical home costs $236,295, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Texas cities
San Angelo ranks 12th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($133,780).
- Midland$133,780
- Houston$117,600
- Austin$116,740
- Odessa$116,730
- Dallas$115,370
- Beaumont$113,290
- Corpus Christi$110,160
- San Antonio$105,580
- Killeen$105,290
- San Angelo$103,520
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in San Angelo: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in San Angelo?
$49.77 an hour on average, and $46.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in San Angelo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in San Angelo?
About $81,656 a year ($6,805 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $103,520. Texas has no state income tax.
Do construction managers earn more in San Angelo than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area San Angelo, TX (41660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.