Construction Managers pay range in Wichita Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,930 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Wichita Falls earn between $71,610 and $123,880.
- $58K10th
- $72K25th
- $93KMedian
- $124K75th
- $167K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,140 | $8,512 | $49.11 |
| Median | $92,770 | $7,731 | $44.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,610 | $5,968 | $34.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,880 | $10,323 | $59.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Wichita Falls vs. Texas and the U.S.
Construction managers in Wichita Falls earn 9% less than the Texas average ($112,680) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wichita Falls | $102,140 | $92,770 | $58,170 | $166,930 | 130 |
| Texas | $112,680 | $101,470 | $64,040 | $166,800 | 59,060 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Wichita Falls
On the average salary of $102,140, a single filer in Wichita Falls takes home about $80,685 a year, or $6,724 a month and $3,103 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Wichita Falls a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wichita Falls area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $102,140 buys what about $114,106 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Wichita Falls ($43,210). A typical home costs $178,786, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Texas cities
Wichita Falls ranks 13th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($133,780).
- Midland$133,780
- Houston$117,600
- Austin$116,740
- Odessa$116,730
- Dallas$115,370
- Beaumont$113,290
- Corpus Christi$110,160
- San Antonio$105,580
- Killeen$105,290
- Wichita Falls$102,140
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Wichita Falls: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Wichita Falls?
$49.11 an hour on average, and $44.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Wichita Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Wichita Falls?
About $80,685 a year ($6,724 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,140. Texas has no state income tax.
Do construction managers earn more in Wichita Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Wichita Falls, TX (48660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.