Couriers and Messengers pay range in Omaha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,370 or more. The middle half of couriers and messengers in Omaha earn between $30,240 and $41,380.
- $30K10th
- $30K25th
- $35KMedian
- $41K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,030 | $3,086 | $17.80 |
| Median | $35,080 | $2,923 | $16.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,240 | $2,520 | $14.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $41,380 | $3,448 | $19.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Couriers and Messengers pay in Omaha vs. Nebraska and the U.S.
Couriers and messengers in Omaha earn about the same as the Nebraska average ($36,700) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($40,970). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $39,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | $37,030 | $35,080 | $30,240 | $46,370 | 170 |
| Nebraska | $36,700 | $34,600 | $28,790 | $46,420 | 470 |
| United States | $40,970 | $39,200 | $31,550 | $50,330 | 68,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Couriers and Messengers salary after taxes in Omaha
On the average salary of $37,030, a single filer in Omaha takes home about $31,128 a year, or $2,594 a month and $1,197 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
The Omaha, NE-IA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IA | $31,138 | $2,595 |
| Working in NE | $31,128 | $2,594 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Omaha a good place for couriers and messengers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Omaha area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $37,030 buys what about $40,289 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Omaha ($49,660). A typical home costs $310,337, or 8.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Couriers and Messengers salary in other Nebraska cities
Omaha ranks 2nd of 2 Nebraska metro areas for this job; Lincoln pays the most ($37,210).
- Lincoln$37,210
- Omaha$37,030
Highest-paying cities for couriers and messengers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,350).
- San Jose, CA$55,350
- Modesto, CA$51,800
- Napa, CA$50,750
- Seattle, WA$49,400
- San Francisco, CA$48,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Couriers and Messengers salary in Omaha: questions
How much do couriers and messengers make an hour in Omaha?
$17.80 an hour on average, and $16.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level couriers and messengers salary in Omaha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,240, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the couriers and messengers take-home pay in Omaha?
About $31,128 a year ($2,594 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,030.
Do couriers and messengers earn more in Omaha than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5021; area Omaha, NE-IA (36540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.