Couriers and Messengers pay range in Houston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,500 or more. The middle half of couriers and messengers in Houston earn between $37,830 and $45,100.
- $34K10th
- $38K25th
- $40KMedian
- $45K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,470 | $3,456 | $19.94 |
| Median | $40,370 | $3,364 | $19.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,830 | $3,152 | $18.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,100 | $3,758 | $21.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Couriers and Messengers pay in Houston vs. Texas and the U.S.
Couriers and messengers in Houston earn about the same as the Texas average ($40,490) and about the same as the U.S. average ($40,970). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $39,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | $41,470 | $40,370 | $33,990 | $50,500 | 1,090 |
| Texas | $40,490 | $39,260 | $30,900 | $49,490 | 4,710 |
| United States | $40,970 | $39,200 | $31,550 | $50,330 | 68,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Couriers and Messengers salary after taxes in Houston
On the average salary of $41,470, a single filer in Houston takes home about $35,501 a year, or $2,958 a month and $1,365 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Houston a good place for couriers and messengers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Houston area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.6), so the average $41,470 buys what about $42,046 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Houston ($49,410). A typical home costs $308,306, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Couriers and Messengers salary in other Texas cities
Houston ranks 3rd of 17 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($44,140).
- Austin$44,140
- Dallas$42,160
- Houston$41,470
- San Antonio$40,720
- El Paso$39,290
- Beaumont$38,920
- Amarillo$38,720
- Lubbock$37,690
- Longview$37,540
- Corpus Christi$37,450
Highest-paying cities for couriers and messengers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,350).
- San Jose, CA$55,350
- Modesto, CA$51,800
- Napa, CA$50,750
- Seattle, WA$49,400
- San Francisco, CA$48,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Couriers and Messengers salary in Houston: questions
How much do couriers and messengers make an hour in Houston?
$19.94 an hour on average, and $19.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level couriers and messengers salary in Houston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,830, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the couriers and messengers take-home pay in Houston?
About $35,501 a year ($2,958 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,470. Texas has no state income tax.
Do couriers and messengers earn more in Houston than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($40,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5021; area Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX (26420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.