Couriers and Messengers pay range in Roanoke
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $41,360 or more. The middle half of couriers and messengers in Roanoke earn between $31,750 and $37,460.
- $30K10th
- $32K25th
- $36KMedian
- $37K75th
- $41K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,060 | $2,922 | $16.86 |
| Median | $35,890 | $2,991 | $17.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,750 | $2,646 | $15.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,460 | $3,122 | $18.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Couriers and Messengers pay in Roanoke vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Couriers and messengers in Roanoke earn 15% less than the Virginia average ($41,330) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($40,970). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $39,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke | $35,060 | $35,890 | $30,220 | $41,360 | 60 |
| Virginia | $41,330 | $37,820 | $31,180 | $54,910 | 2,010 |
| United States | $40,970 | $39,200 | $31,550 | $50,330 | 68,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Couriers and Messengers salary after taxes in Roanoke
On the average salary of $35,060, a single filer in Roanoke takes home about $29,149 a year, or $2,429 a month and $1,121 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Roanoke a good place for couriers and messengers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Roanoke area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $35,060 buys what about $37,450 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Roanoke ($47,140). A typical home costs $301,139, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Couriers and Messengers salary in other Virginia cities
Roanoke ranks 6th of 6 Virginia metro areas for this job; Richmond pays the most ($41,260).
- Richmond$41,260
- Charlottesville$39,380
- Virginia Beach$38,210
- Winchester$37,910
- Blacksburg$37,420
- Roanoke$35,060
Highest-paying cities for couriers and messengers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,350).
- San Jose, CA$55,350
- Modesto, CA$51,800
- Napa, CA$50,750
- Seattle, WA$49,400
- San Francisco, CA$48,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Couriers and Messengers salary in Roanoke: questions
How much do couriers and messengers make an hour in Roanoke?
$16.86 an hour on average, and $17.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level couriers and messengers salary in Roanoke?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the couriers and messengers take-home pay in Roanoke?
About $29,149 a year ($2,429 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,060.
Do couriers and messengers earn more in Roanoke than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5021; area Roanoke, VA (40220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.