Craft Artists pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,660 or more. The middle half of craft artists in Denver earn between $44,600 and $58,660.
- $41K10th
- $45K25th
- $54KMedian
- $59K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,370 | $4,364 | $25.18 |
| Median | $53,680 | $4,473 | $25.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,600 | $3,717 | $21.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,660 | $4,888 | $28.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Craft Artists pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Craft artists in Denver earn 15% more than the Colorado average ($45,580) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($49,740). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $46,080.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $52,370 | $53,680 | $40,640 | $58,660 | n/a |
| Colorado | $45,580 | $43,620 | $36,580 | $58,470 | n/a |
| United States | $49,740 | $46,080 | $25,960 | $71,990 | 4,580 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Craft Artists salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $52,370, a single filer in Denver takes home about $42,663 a year, or $3,555 a month and $1,641 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for craft artists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $52,370 buys what about $49,507 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 10.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Craft Artists salary in nearby metro areas
- Phoenix, AZ$48,940
- San Antonio, TX$46,340
- Los Angeles, CA$113,080
- Houston, TX$52,940
- Chicago, IL$51,560
- Portland, OR$55,980
Highest-paying cities for craft artists
Los Angeles, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($113,080).
- Los Angeles, CA$113,080
- Atlanta, GA$70,020
- Portland, OR$55,980
- Philadelphia, PA$55,510
- Indianapolis, IN$55,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Craft Artists salary in Denver: questions
How much do craft artists make an hour in Denver?
$25.18 an hour on average, and $25.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level craft artists salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the craft artists take-home pay in Denver?
About $42,663 a year ($3,555 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,370. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do craft artists earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($49,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1012; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.