Crane and Tower Operators pay range in Indianapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,730 or more. The middle half of crane and tower operators in Indianapolis earn between $44,670 and $90,630.
- $40K10th
- $45K25th
- $72KMedian
- $91K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,240 | $5,770 | $33.29 |
| Median | $72,020 | $6,002 | $34.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,670 | $3,722 | $21.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $90,630 | $7,552 | $43.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Crane and Tower Operators pay in Indianapolis vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Crane and tower operators in Indianapolis earn 21% more than the Indiana average ($57,330) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($72,130). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $68,080.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $69,240 | $72,020 | $39,870 | $98,730 | 340 |
| Indiana | $57,330 | $52,950 | $38,830 | $87,640 | 2,300 |
| United States | $72,130 | $68,080 | $42,640 | $103,570 | 42,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Crane and Tower Operators salary after taxes in Indianapolis
On the average salary of $69,240, a single filer in Indianapolis takes home about $54,115 a year, or $4,510 a month and $2,081 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Is Indianapolis a good place for crane and tower operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Indianapolis area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.7), so the average $69,240 buys what about $72,354 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Indianapolis ($49,340). A typical home costs $295,921, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Crane and Tower Operators salary in other Indiana cities
Indianapolis ranks 1st of 4 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Indianapolis$69,240
- Evansville$66,530
- Elkhart$57,730
- South Bend$55,660
Highest-paying cities for crane and tower operators
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,530).
- Honolulu, HI$118,530
- New York, NY$116,710
- Las Vegas, NV$115,300
- Kennewick, WA$111,710
- Buffalo, NY$109,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Crane and Tower Operators salary in Indianapolis: questions
How much do crane and tower operators make an hour in Indianapolis?
$33.29 an hour on average, and $34.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level crane and tower operators salary in Indianapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the crane and tower operators take-home pay in Indianapolis?
About $54,115 a year ($4,510 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,240. Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
Do crane and tower operators earn more in Indianapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7021; area Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (26900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.10, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.