Credit Analysts pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,050 or more. The middle half of credit analysts in Milwaukee earn between $58,670 and $97,490.
- $59K10th
- $59K25th
- $72KMedian
- $97K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,800 | $7,067 | $40.77 |
| Median | $71,690 | $5,974 | $34.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,670 | $4,889 | $28.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,490 | $8,124 | $46.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Credit Analysts pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Credit analysts in Milwaukee earn 6% more than the Wisconsin average ($79,960) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($100,850). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $83,510.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $84,800 | $71,690 | $58,560 | $133,050 | 520 |
| Wisconsin | $79,960 | $68,690 | $50,780 | $126,640 | 1,770 |
| United States | $100,850 | $83,510 | $56,250 | $169,230 | 64,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Credit Analysts salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $84,800, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $64,962 a year, or $5,413 a month and $2,499 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for credit analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $84,800 buys what about $87,479 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Credit Analysts salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 3rd of 12 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Fond du Lac pays the most ($100,100).
Highest-paying cities for credit analysts
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($153,870).
- New York, NY$153,870
- San Jose, CA$135,700
- San Francisco, CA$133,360
- Washington, DC$120,420
- Burlington, VT$119,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Credit Analysts salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do credit analysts make an hour in Milwaukee?
$40.77 an hour on average, and $34.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level credit analysts salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the credit analysts take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $64,962 a year ($5,413 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,800.
Do credit analysts earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($100,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2041; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.54, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.