Curators pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,630 or more. The middle half of curators in Worcester earn between $63,420 and $93,130.
- $46K10th
- $63K25th
- $78KMedian
- $93K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,290 | $7,024 | $40.52 |
| Median | $78,450 | $6,538 | $37.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,420 | $5,285 | $30.49 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $93,130 | $7,761 | $44.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Curators pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Curators in Worcester earn 3% more than the Massachusetts average ($81,450) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($71,560). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $63,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $84,290 | $78,450 | $46,370 | $130,630 | 30 |
| Massachusetts | $81,450 | $77,790 | $41,310 | $130,480 | 370 |
| United States | $71,560 | $63,420 | $40,470 | $107,140 | 12,150 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Curators salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $84,290, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $64,234 a year, or $5,353 a month and $2,471 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for curators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $84,290 buys what about $82,216 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Curators salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 1st of 4 Massachusetts metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Worcester$84,290
- Boston$83,850
- Amherst$80,060
- Pittsfield$79,180
Highest-paying cities for curators
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($99,910).
- New York, NY$99,910
- New Haven, CT$99,830
- San Francisco, CA$98,200
- Ann Arbor, MI$95,110
- Washington, DC$93,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Curators salary in Worcester: questions
How much do curators make an hour in Worcester?
$40.52 an hour on average, and $37.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level curators salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the curators take-home pay in Worcester?
About $64,234 a year ($5,353 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,290. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do curators earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($71,560).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-4012; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.