Data Entry Keyers pay range in Kankakee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,710 or more. The middle half of data entry keyers in Kankakee earn between $37,630 and $41,310.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $39KMedian
- $41K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,190 | $3,349 | $19.32 |
| Median | $38,790 | $3,232 | $18.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,630 | $3,136 | $18.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $41,310 | $3,442 | $19.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Entry Keyers pay in Kankakee vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Data entry keyers in Kankakee earn 10% less than the Illinois average ($44,540) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($43,310). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $41,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee | $40,190 | $38,790 | $37,490 | $46,710 | 70 |
| Illinois | $44,540 | $42,840 | $31,200 | $59,920 | 5,910 |
| United States | $43,310 | $41,340 | $31,200 | $58,790 | 127,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Entry Keyers salary after taxes in Kankakee
On the average salary of $40,190, a single filer in Kankakee takes home about $32,624 a year, or $2,719 a month and $1,255 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kankakee a good place for data entry keyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kankakee area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $40,190 buys what about $41,693 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Kankakee ($45,830). A typical home costs $223,721, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Entry Keyers salary in other Illinois cities
Kankakee ranks 6th of 7 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($45,580).
- Chicago$45,580
- Champaign$44,000
- Springfield$43,280
- Peoria$42,530
- Rockford$42,260
- Kankakee$40,190
- Bloomington$38,430
Highest-paying cities for data entry keyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,880).
- San Jose, CA$54,880
- San Francisco, CA$51,980
- Salt Lake City, UT$51,860
- Olympia, WA$51,440
- Seattle, WA$51,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Entry Keyers salary in Kankakee: questions
How much do data entry keyers make an hour in Kankakee?
$19.32 an hour on average, and $18.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data entry keyers salary in Kankakee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data entry keyers take-home pay in Kankakee?
About $32,624 a year ($2,719 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,190.
Do data entry keyers earn more in Kankakee than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9021; area Kankakee, IL (28100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.95, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.