Data Entry Keyers pay range in St. Louis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,400 or more. The middle half of data entry keyers in St. Louis earn between $35,990 and $48,380.
- $32K10th
- $36K25th
- $39KMedian
- $48K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,490 | $3,708 | $21.39 |
| Median | $39,130 | $3,261 | $18.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,990 | $2,999 | $17.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,380 | $4,032 | $23.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Entry Keyers pay in St. Louis vs. Missouri and the U.S.
Data entry keyers in St. Louis earn about the same as the U.S. average ($43,310). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $41,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis | $44,490 | $39,130 | $32,210 | $54,400 | 910 |
| United States | $43,310 | $41,340 | $31,200 | $58,790 | 127,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Entry Keyers salary after taxes in St. Louis
On the average salary of $44,490, a single filer in St. Louis takes home about $36,329 a year, or $3,027 a month and $1,397 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
The St. Louis, MO-IL metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in MO | $36,329 | $3,027 |
| Working in IL | $35,867 | $2,989 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes St. Louis's local income tax (1%); the 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs.
Is St. Louis a good place for data entry keyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Louis area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $44,490 buys what about $46,788 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Louis ($49,990). A typical home costs $276,878, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Entry Keyers salary in other Missouri cities
St. Louis ranks 1st of 5 Missouri metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- St. Louis$44,490
- Kansas City$41,340
- Springfield$41,180
- St. Joseph$39,820
- Columbia$37,190
Highest-paying cities for data entry keyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,880).
- San Jose, CA$54,880
- San Francisco, CA$51,980
- Salt Lake City, UT$51,860
- Olympia, WA$51,440
- Seattle, WA$51,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Entry Keyers salary in St. Louis: questions
How much do data entry keyers make an hour in St. Louis?
$21.39 an hour on average, and $18.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data entry keyers salary in St. Louis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data entry keyers take-home pay in St. Louis?
About $36,329 a year ($3,027 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,490. Includes St. Louis's local income tax (1%); the 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs.
Do data entry keyers earn more in St. Louis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($43,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9021; area St. Louis, MO-IL (41180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes St. Louis's local income tax (1%); the 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.