Data Entry Keyers pay range in Mansfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,380 or more. The middle half of data entry keyers in Mansfield earn between $36,700 and $43,150.
- $35K10th
- $37K25th
- $43KMedian
- $43K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,030 | $3,419 | $19.73 |
| Median | $43,150 | $3,596 | $20.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,700 | $3,058 | $17.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,150 | $3,596 | $20.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Entry Keyers pay in Mansfield vs. Ohio and the U.S.
Data entry keyers in Mansfield earn about the same as the Ohio average ($41,820) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($43,310). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $41,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield | $41,030 | $43,150 | $34,780 | $45,380 | 40 |
| Ohio | $41,820 | $40,220 | $29,220 | $54,990 | 4,530 |
| United States | $43,310 | $41,340 | $31,200 | $58,790 | 127,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Entry Keyers salary after taxes in Mansfield
On the average salary of $41,030, a single filer in Mansfield takes home about $33,538 a year, or $2,795 a month and $1,290 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Is Mansfield a good place for data entry keyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mansfield area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.9), so the average $41,030 buys what about $46,168 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Mansfield ($44,700). A typical home costs $198,928, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Entry Keyers salary in other Ohio cities
Mansfield ranks 6th of 11 Ohio metro areas for this job; Dayton pays the most ($44,560).
- Dayton$44,560
- Columbus$44,070
- Cincinnati$42,500
- Cleveland$42,220
- Toledo$41,530
- Mansfield$41,030
- Youngstown$40,140
- Lima$39,920
- Akron$39,170
- Canton$38,200
Highest-paying cities for data entry keyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,880).
- San Jose, CA$54,880
- San Francisco, CA$51,980
- Salt Lake City, UT$51,860
- Olympia, WA$51,440
- Seattle, WA$51,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Entry Keyers salary in Mansfield: questions
How much do data entry keyers make an hour in Mansfield?
$19.73 an hour on average, and $20.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data entry keyers salary in Mansfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data entry keyers take-home pay in Mansfield?
About $33,538 a year ($2,795 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,030. Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Do data entry keyers earn more in Mansfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9021; area Mansfield, OH (31900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.04, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.