Data Entry Keyers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,690 or more. The middle half of data entry keyers in Provo earn between $32,130 and $47,120.
- $28K10th
- $32K25th
- $39KMedian
- $47K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,840 | $3,320 | $19.15 |
| Median | $39,490 | $3,291 | $18.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,130 | $2,678 | $15.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,120 | $3,927 | $22.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Data Entry Keyers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Data entry keyers in Provo earn 18% less than the Utah average ($48,360) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($43,310). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $41,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $39,840 | $39,490 | $27,520 | $50,690 | 240 |
| Utah | $48,360 | $47,180 | $31,220 | $69,430 | 2,140 |
| United States | $43,310 | $41,340 | $31,200 | $58,790 | 127,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Data Entry Keyers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $39,840, a single filer in Provo takes home about $32,507 a year, or $2,709 a month and $1,250 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for data entry keyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $39,840 buys what about $40,557 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 13.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Data Entry Keyers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($51,860).
- Salt Lake City$51,860
- Provo$39,840
- Ogden$38,860
- St. George$38,650
- Logan$38,000
Highest-paying cities for data entry keyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,880).
- San Jose, CA$54,880
- San Francisco, CA$51,980
- Salt Lake City, UT$51,860
- Olympia, WA$51,440
- Seattle, WA$51,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Data Entry Keyers salary in Provo: questions
How much do data entry keyers make an hour in Provo?
$19.16 an hour on average, and $18.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level data entry keyers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the data entry keyers take-home pay in Provo?
About $32,507 a year ($2,709 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,840. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do data entry keyers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9021; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.