SOC 43-9021 · Cheyenne, WY metro

Data Entry Keyers Salary in Cheyenne, WY

The average salary for data entry keyers in Cheyenne, Wyoming is $41,940 a year ($20.16 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $45,420: half of the 40 people in this job in the Cheyenne, WY metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,310).

$41,940average per year

$20.16 / hourMedian $45,420Take-home ≈ $35,879

  • $31K10th
  • $32K25th
  • $45KMedian
  • $49K75th
  • $53K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

40people in this job
-3%vs U.S. average
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Data Entry Keyers pay range in Cheyenne

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,870 or more. The middle half of data entry keyers in Cheyenne earn between $31,840 and $48,510.

  • $31K10th
  • $32K25th
  • $45KMedian
  • $49K75th
  • $53K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$41,940$3,495$20.16
Median$45,420$3,785$21.84
Entry level (25th percentile)$31,840$2,653$15.31
Experienced (75th percentile)$48,510$4,042$23.32

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Data Entry Keyers pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.

Data entry keyers in Cheyenne earn 4% less than the Wyoming average ($43,780) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($43,310). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $41,340.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Cheyenne$41,940$45,420$30,740$52,87040
Wyoming$43,780$45,870$31,720$56,430140
United States$43,310$41,340$31,200$58,790127,080

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Data Entry Keyers salary after taxes in Cheyenne

On the average salary of $41,940, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $35,879 a year, or $2,990 a month and $1,380 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.

Wyoming paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Cheyenne a good place for data entry keyers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $41,940 buys what about $43,465 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 9.3 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $41,940 is worth in another city

Data Entry Keyers salary in nearby metro areas

Highest-paying cities for data entry keyers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,880).

Data Entry Keyers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Data Entry Keyers in Cheyenne, WY.

Data Entry Keyers salary in Cheyenne: questions

How much do data entry keyers make an hour in Cheyenne?

$20.16 an hour on average, and $21.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level data entry keyers salary in Cheyenne?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,840, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the data entry keyers take-home pay in Cheyenne?

About $35,879 a year ($2,990 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,940. Wyoming has no state income tax.

Do data entry keyers earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?

The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,310).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9021; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.4%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.