Database Administrators pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $128,140 or more. The middle half of database administrators in Evansville earn between $75,920 and $126,610.
- $47K10th
- $76K25th
- $97KMedian
- $127K75th
- $128K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $97,750 | $8,146 | $47.00 |
| Median | $96,800 | $8,067 | $46.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,920 | $6,327 | $36.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $126,610 | $10,551 | $60.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Database Administrators pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Database administrators in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($98,070) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($110,090). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $104,620.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $97,750 | $96,800 | $47,460 | $128,140 | 30 |
| Indiana | $98,070 | $90,090 | $56,710 | $144,520 | 930 |
| United States | $110,090 | $104,620 | $60,230 | $163,320 | 69,990 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Database Administrators salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $97,750, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $73,485 a year, or $6,124 a month and $2,826 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for database administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $97,750 buys what about $106,798 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Database Administrators salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 3rd of 5 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($102,820).
- Indianapolis$102,820
- Bloomington$100,240
- Evansville$97,750
- South Bend$93,000
- Fort Wayne$87,640
Highest-paying cities for database administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($145,150).
- San Jose, CA$145,150
- San Francisco, CA$134,720
- Seattle, WA$131,460
- Boston, MA$130,100
- San Luis Obispo, CA$127,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Database Administrators salary in Evansville: questions
How much do database administrators make an hour in Evansville?
$46.99 an hour on average, and $46.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level database administrators salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the database administrators take-home pay in Evansville?
About $73,485 a year ($6,124 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $97,750. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do database administrators earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($110,090).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1242; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.