Dental Hygienists pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,830 or more. The middle half of dental hygienists in Longview earn between $80,620 and $93,340.
- $79K10th
- $81K25th
- $82KMedian
- $93K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $86,050 | $7,171 | $41.37 |
| Median | $81,920 | $6,827 | $39.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,620 | $6,718 | $38.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $93,340 | $7,778 | $44.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dental Hygienists pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Dental hygienists in Longview earn 11% less than the Texas average ($96,240) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($98,990). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $98,100.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $86,050 | $81,920 | $78,950 | $98,830 | 110 |
| Texas | $96,240 | $99,240 | $71,530 | $117,890 | 16,380 |
| United States | $98,990 | $98,100 | $74,880 | $126,050 | 222,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dental Hygienists salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $86,050, a single filer in Longview takes home about $69,366 a year, or $5,781 a month and $2,668 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for dental hygienists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $86,050 buys what about $96,161 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Dental Hygienists salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 17th of 23 Texas metro areas for this job; Houston pays the most ($101,440).
- Houston$101,440
- Austin$99,890
- Dallas$97,220
- San Antonio$94,990
- Beaumont$93,450
- Sherman$93,440
- Killeen$93,070
- Waco$91,130
- College Station$90,880
- Longview$86,050
Highest-paying cities for dental hygienists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($180,520).
- San Francisco, CA$180,520
- San Jose, CA$142,850
- Seattle, WA$141,230
- Santa Rosa, CA$137,050
- Napa, CA$131,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dental Hygienists salary in Longview: questions
How much do dental hygienists make an hour in Longview?
$41.37 an hour on average, and $39.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dental hygienists salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dental hygienists take-home pay in Longview?
About $69,366 a year ($5,781 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,050. Texas has no state income tax.
Do dental hygienists earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1292; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.