Dentists, General pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $296,080 or more. The middle half of dentists, general in Terre Haute earn between $91,130 and $277,490.
- $80K10th
- $91K25th
- $156KMedian
- $277K75th
- $296K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $175,110 | $14,592 | $84.19 |
| Median | $156,210 | $13,018 | $75.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $91,130 | $7,594 | $43.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $277,490 | $23,124 | $133.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dentists, General pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Dentists, general in Terre Haute earn 10% less than the Indiana average ($195,140) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($191,350). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $170,950.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $175,110 | $156,210 | $80,400 | $296,080 | 30 |
| Indiana | $195,140 | $166,650 | $81,370 | $327,980 | 2,300 |
| United States | $191,350 | $170,950 | $86,250 | $319,630 | 124,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dentists, General salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $175,110, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $122,248 a year, or $10,187 a month and $4,702 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for dentists, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $175,110 buys what about $199,449 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 1.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Dentists, General salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 9th of 9 Indiana metro areas for this job; Evansville pays the most ($231,540).
- Evansville$231,540
- Fort Wayne$224,170
- Muncie$212,530
- South Bend$204,090
- Kokomo$201,760
- Elkhart$184,070
- Indianapolis$182,640
- Bloomington$177,300
- Terre Haute$175,110
Highest-paying cities for dentists, general
St. Louis, MO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($261,250).
- St. Louis, MO$261,250
- Portland, ME$261,230
- St. Cloud, MN$249,890
- Macon, GA$244,000
- Mankato, MN$242,180
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dentists, General salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do dentists, general make an hour in Terre Haute?
$84.19 an hour on average, and $75.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dentists, general salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $91,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dentists, general take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $122,248 a year ($10,187 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $175,110. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do dentists, general earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($191,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1021; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.